Home

   Firsts

   TimeLine

   Routes

Everest 1924-2004

   Introduction

   Dispatches 2004
  
Q&A

   Articles

   Clues

   Who's Who 1924

   Theories

   Books & More

   Sponsors

   Archive

   About us

Summits by Year

     1950's

     1960's

     1970's

     1980-85

     1986

     1987

     1988

     1989

     1990

     1991

     1992

     1993

     1994

     1995

     1996

EverestNews.com
   Today's News
   8000 Meters Facts
  
Banners Ads
   Bookstore
  
Contact
   E-mail (Free)
  
Educational
  
Expeditions
  
Games
  
Gear
  
History
  
Mailing List

   News (current)
   Speakers
   Readers Guide
   Risks
   Visitor Agreement

 

8000 Meter Peaks

Everest
K2
Kangchenjunga
Lhotse
Makalu
Cho Oyu
Dhaulagiri
Manaslu
Nanga Parbat
Annapurna
Gasherbrum
Broad Peak
Shishapangma
Pakistan

Seven Summits

Everest
Aconcagua
Denali
Kilimanjaro
Elbrus
Vinson Massif
Carstensz Pyramid
Mount Kosciusko

EverestHistory.com: Everest Summits 2000


# Date Climber Route Expedition Leader Nationality
1 05/15 Ivan Aristov NC-NE Ridge     Russian
2 05/15 Andrei Alexandrov NC-NE Ridge     Russian
3 05/15 Alexander Fukolov NC-NE Ridge     Russian
4 05/15 Nikolai Kadoshnikov NC-NE Ridge     Russian
5 05/16 Heon Ju Park South East Ridge 2000 Korean 7 Summits Expedition Son Joong Ho Korean
6 05/16 Sang Hyun Mo South East Ridge 2000 Korean 7 Summits Expedition Son Joong Ho Korean
7 05/16 Andrew Salter South East Ridge Sagarmatha Millennium Expedition Gavin Bate UK
8 05/16 Polly Murray (w) South East Ridge Sagarmatha Millennium Expedition Gavin Bate UK
9 05/16 John Barry South East Ridge Sagarmatha Millennium Expedition Gavin Bate UK
10 05/16 Lama Jangbu Sherpa South East Ridge Sagarmatha Millennium Expedition Gavin Bate Nepal
11 05/16 Pemba Gyalzen Sherpa South East Ridge Sagarmatha Millennium Expedition Gavin Bate Nepal
12 05/16 Jordi Bayona Silva South East Ridge Expedicio 2000 Al Everest Expedition Antoni Bahi Alburquerque Spain
13 05/16 Joan Bellmonte Blanch South East Ridge Expedicio 2000 Al Everest Expedition Antoni Bahi Alburquerque Spain
14 05/16 Tamding Sherpa aka Tantin South East Ridge Expedicio 2000 Al Everest Expedition Antoni Bahi Alburquerque Nepal
15 05/16 Nima Norbu Sherpa South East Ridge Expedicio 2000 Al Everest Expedition Antoni Bahi Alburquerque Nepal
16 05/17 Nazir Sabir South East Ridge Mountain Madness Sagarmatha Expedition Christine Boskoff Pakistan
17 05/17 Ben Webster South East Ridge Mountain Madness Sagarmatha Expedition Christine Boskoff Canadian
18 05/17 Big Dorje Sherpa South East Ridge Mountain Madness Sagarmatha Expedition Christine Boskoff Nepal
19 05/17 Lakpa Gelu Sherpa South East Ridge Mountain Madness Sagarmatha Expedition Christine Boskoff Nepal
20 05/17 Dorje Sherpa South East Ridge Mountain Madness Sagarmatha Expedition Christine Boskoff Nepal
21 05/17 Danuru Sherpa South East Ridge Mountain Madness Sagarmatha Expedition Christine Boskoff Nepal
22 05/17 Sergei Bershov NC-NE Ridge     Ukraine
23 05/17 Andrei Iakimov NC-NE Ridge     Russian
24 05/17 Oleg Kravchenko NC-NE Ridge     Russian
25 05/17 Vladimir Nedelkine NC-NE Ridge     Russian
26 05/17 Kari Kobler NC-NE Ridge     Swiss
27 05/17 Sepp Hurschler NC-NE Ridge     Swiss
28 05/17 Nawang Thile aka Pemba Dorje Sherpa NC-NE Ridge     Nepal
29 05/17 Koichi Ezaki NC-NE Ridge     Japan
30 05/17 Hiroshi Kudo NC-NE Ridge     Japan
31 05/17 Ruchia Takahashi (w) NC-NE Ridge     Japan
32 05/17 Palden Namgye/Nawang Sherpa NC-NE Ridge     Nepal
33 05/17 Phinzo Sherpa NC-NE Ridge     Nepal
34 05/17 Hiroshi Yashima NC-NE Ridge     Japan
35 05/17 Akinori Hosaka NC-NE Ridge     Japan
36 05/17 Takashi Kodama NC-NE Ridge     Japan
37 05/17 Nima Gyalzen Sherpa NC-NE Ridge     Nepal
38 05/17 Pemba Dorje Sherpa NC-NE Ridge     Nepal
39 05/17 Frits Vrijlandt NC-NE Ridge     Netherlands
40 05/17 Paul Walters NC-NE Ridge     Australia
41 05/17 Nobuo Matsumoto NC-NE Ridge     Japan
42 05/17 Roman Rosenbaum NC-NE Ridge     Australian
43 05/17 Mingma Tshering Sherpa NC-NE Ridge     Nepal
44 05/17 Pemba Gyalzen Sherpa NC-NE Ridge     Nepal
45 05/18 Yuji Ogio NC-NE Ridge     Japan
46 05/18 Norbu/Nurbu Sherpa NC-NE Ridge     Nepal
47 05/18 Tenzing Sherpa NC-NE Ridge     Nepal
48 05/18 Mark James NC-NE Ridge     UK
49 05/18 Dan White NC-NE Ridge     UK
50 05/18 Nga Temba Sheerpa NC-NE Ridge     Nepal
51 05/18 Lakpa Sherpa (w) South East Ridge Nepalese Women Millennium Everest Expedition Lhakpa Sherpa Nepal
52 05/18 Ang Phurba Sherpa South East Ridge Nepalese Women Millennium Everest Expedition Lhakpa Sherpa Nepal
53 05/18 Ang Pasang Sherpa South East Ridge Nepalese Women Millennium Everest Expedition Lhakpa Sherpa Nepal
54 05/18 Ang Mingma Sherpa South East Ridge Nepalese Women Millennium Everest Expedition Lhakpa Sherpa Nepal
55 05/19 Bernard Falner NC-NE Ridge     Swiss
56 05/19 Pemba Doma Sherpa (w) NC-NE Ridge     Nepal
57 05/19 Oleg Afanassiev NC-NE Ridge     Russian
58 05/19 Alexsi Bokov NC-NE Ridge     Ukraine
59 05/19 Boris Sedousov NC-NE Ridge     Russian
60 05/19 Nikolai Zakharov NC-NE Ridge     Russian
61 05/19 Zyuuiti Kobayashi
(without the use of bottled oxygen)
NC-NE Ridge     Japan
62 05/19 Kazuya Konno NC-NE Ridge     Japan
63 05/19 Toshio Tanaka NC-NE Ridge     Japan
64 05/19 Tateo Yamashita NC-NE Ridge     Japan
65 05/19 Gyalu (Ang Gyalu) Lama NC-NE Ridge     Nepal
66 05/19 Nawang Tenzing Sherpa NC-NE Ridge     Nepal
67 05/19 Pasang Kami Sherpa NC-NE Ridge     Nepal
68 05/19 Gheorghe Dijmarescu (  )
without the use of bottled oxygen
NC-NE Ridge     American
69 05/19 Toshio Yamamoto NC-NE Ridge     Japan
70 05/19 Nawang Dorje NC-NE Ridge     Nepal
71 05/19 Pasang Kitar Sherpa NC-NE Ridge     Nepal
72 05/20 Mads Fich Granlien South East Ridge Thame & Thame Mountaineering Team Everest 2000 Gary Guller Denmark
73 05/20 Asmuss Norreslet South East Ridge Thame & Thame Mountaineering Team Everest 2000 Gary Guller Denmark
74 05/20 Dawa Chiri Sherpa South East Ridge Thame & Thame Mountaineering Team Everest 2000 Gary Guller Nepal
75 05/20 Dawa Temba Sherpa South East Ridge Thame & Thame Mountaineering Team Everest 2000 Gary Guller Nepal
76 05/20 Nima Dawa Sherpa South East Ridge Thame & Thame Mountaineering Team Everest 2000 Gary Guller Nepal
77 05/21 Geng-Hua Yan (d) NC-NE Ridge     China
78 05/21 Lhakpa Tshering Sherpa NC-NE Ridge     Nepal
79 05/21 Babu Chiri Sherpa (10) (16.56 hours) South East Ridge Speed Everest in 16 Hours Expedition Babu Chiri Sherpa (10) Nepal
80 05/21 Dawa Sherpa South East Ridge Speed Everest in 16 Hours Expedition Babu Chiri Sherpa (10)  
81 05/21 Ram Krishna Shrestha South East Ridge Everest Expedition 2000 AD New Record Bhakta Bahadur Thakuri Nepal
82 05/21 Byron Smith South East Ridge Team Everest 2000 Expedition Byron Smith Canadian
83 05/21 Lakpa Tshering Sherpa South East Ridge Team Everest 2000 Expedition Byron Smith Nepal
84 05/21 Chhuldim Ang Dorje Sherpa (6) South East Ridge Team Everest 2000 Expedition Byron Smith Nepal
85 05/21 Mingama Tenzing Sherpa South East Ridge Team Everest 2000 Expedition Byron Smith Nepal
86 05/21 Mingma Sherpa South East Ridge Team Everest 2000 Expedition Byron Smith Nepal
87 05/21 Tenzing Dorje Sherpa South East Ridge Team Everest 2000 Expedition Byron Smith Nepal
88 05/21 Nuru Wangchu Sherpa South East Ridge Team Everest 2000 Expedition Byron Smith Nepal
89 05/21 Karchen Dawa Sherpa South East Ridge Team Everest 2000 Expedition Byron Smith Nepal
90 05/21 Pasang Tshering Sherpa South East Ridge Team Everest 2000 Expedition Byron Smith Nepal
91 05/21 Chhewang Dorje Sherpa South East Ridge Team Everest 2000 Expedition Byron Smith Nepal
92 05/22 Michael Brown South East Ridge International Mountain Guides Everest 2000 Patrick Robert Link American
93 05/22 Dave A. Hahn South East Ridge International Mountain Guides Everest 2000 Patrick Robert Link American
94 05/22 Tashi Tshering Sherpa South East Ridge International Mountain Guides Everest 2000 Patrick Robert Link Nepal
95 05/22 Phu Tashi Sherpa South East Ridge International Mountain Guides Everest 2000 Patrick Robert Link Nepal
96 05/22 Ang Tshering Sherpa South East Ridge International Mountain Guides Everest 2000 Mr. Patrick Robert Link Nepal
97 05/22 Manuel Gonzalez Diaz South East Ridge Expedition Andalucia Everest 2000 Manuel Gonzale Diaz Spain
98 05/22 Ivan Jara Juriel South East Ridge Expedition Andalucia Everest 2000 Manuel Gonzale Diaz Spain
99 05/22 Juan Jose F Garra Lorenzo South East Ridge Expedition Andalucia Everest 2000 Manuel Gonzale Diaz Spain
100 05/24 Pemba Norbu/Nuru Sherpa (Namche Bazar) NC-NE Ridge     Nepal
101 05/24 Pemba Tshering/Chiring Sherpa (Kharikhola) NC-NE Ridge     Nepal
102 05/24 Andrew Lock South East Ridge HG III Everest Expedition USA Patrick J. Kenny UK
103 05/24 Paul Giorgio South East Ridge HG I Everest Expedition Henry B. Todd American
104 05/24 Christina F. Boskoff (w) South East Ridge Mountain Madness Sagarmathe Expedition Henry B. Todd American
105 05/24 Denis Urubko
without the use of bottled oxygen
South East Ridge Team Everest 2000 Expedition Byron Smith Kazakasthan
106 05/24 James M. Williams South East Ridge 2000 Everest Environmental Expedition Bob Hoffman American
107 05/24 Francois Slakey South East Ridge 2000 Everest Environmental Expedition Bob Hoffman American
108 05/24 Lily Richardson Leonard (w) South East Ridge 2000 Everest Environmental Expedition Bob Hoffman American
109 05/24 Sherpa (11) South East Ridge 2000 Everest Environmental Expedition Bob Hoffman Nepal
110 05/24 Pemba Nuru Sherpa South East Ridge 2000 Everest Environmental Expedition Bob Hoffman Nepal
111 05/24 Arita Sherpa South East Ridge 2000 Everest Environmental Expedition Bob Hoffman Nepal
112 05/24 Ang Nima Sherpa South East Ridge 2000 Everest Environmental Expedition Bob Hoffman Nepal
113 05/24 Lhakpa Chhiring Sherpa South East Ridge 2000 Everest Environmental Expedition Bob Hoffman Nepal
114 05/24 Pemba Chhiri Sherpa South East Ridge 2000 Everest Environmental Expedition Bob Hoffman Nepal
115 05/24 Pasang Tharke Sherpa South East Ridge 2000 Everest Environmental Expedition Bob Hoffman Nepal
116 05/24 Kami Rita Sherpa South East Ridge 2000 Everest Environmental Expedition Bob Hoffman Nepal
117 05/24 Pemba Thoti Sherpa South East Ridge 2000 Everest Environmental Expedition Bob Hoffman Nepal
118 05/24 Dawa Jangbu Sherpa South East Ridge 2000 Everest Environmental Expedition Bob Hoffman Nepal
119 05/24 Simone Moro South East Ridge Sagarmatha Millennium Expedition Gavin Bate Italian
120 05/26 Tim Cowen NC-NE Ridge     American
121 05/26 Michael Down NC-NE Ridge     Canadian
122 05/26 Dragan Jacimovic NC-NE Ridge     Nepal
123 05/26 Mingma Nuru Sherpa NC-NE Ridge     American
124 05/26 Richard Stone South East Ridge HG II Everest Expedition A. J. Edington UK
125 05/26 Richard Allen South East Ridge HG II Everest Expedition A. J. Edington UK
126 05/26 Patrick J. Kenny South East Ridge HG II Everest Expedition A. J. Edington American
127 05/27 Juan Carlos Gonzalez Gonzalez NC-NE Ridge     Spain
128 05/27 Lhakpa Gyalzen Sherpa NC-NE Ridge     Nepal
129 05/28 Victor Volodine NC-NE Ridge     Russian
130 10/04 Hwan Koo Kim South East Ridge Korean Ulsan Everest Sang Ki Jang Republic of Korea
131 10/04 Seong Cheol Kim South East Ridge Korean Ulsan Everest Sang Ki Jang Republic of Korea
132 10/04 Woong-Sik Kim South East Ridge Chung Buk Korea Everest Expedition Kim Young Sik Republic of Korea
133 10/04 Sun-Dok Hong South East Ridge Chung Buk Korea Everest Expedition Kim Young Sik Republic of Korea
134 10/04 Cheol-Hee Cho South East Ridge Chung Buk Korea Everest Expedition Kim Young Sik Republic of Korea
135 10/07 Davo Karnicar South East Ridge Slovenene Everest Expedition 2000 Davorin Karnicar Slovenia
136 10/07 Franc Oderlap South East Ridge Slovenene Everest Expedition 2000 Davorin Karnicar Slovenia
137 10/07 Chhuldim Ang Dorje Sherpa (7) South East Ridge Slovenene Everest Expedition 2000 Davorin Karnicar Nepal
138 10/07 Pasang Tenzing Sherpa South East Ridge Slovenene Everest Expedition 2000 Davorin Karnicar Nepal
139 10/09 Tadej Golob South East Ridge Slovenene Everest Expedition 2000 Davorin Karnicar Slovenia
140 10/09 Gregor Lacen South East Ridge Slovenene Everest Expedition 2000 Davorin Karnicar Slovenia
141 10/09 Matej Flis South East Ridge Slovenene Everest Expedition 2000 Davorin Karnicar Slovenia
142 South East Ridge
143     South East Ridge      
144     South East Ridge      
145     South East Ridge      
146     South East Ridge      
  5/17 Nawang Thile Sherpa aka Pemba Dorje Sherpa (3)   Karl Kobler    
    Mingma Tsiri Sherpa (6) N      

 

2000 147 2
2001 101 South 81 North= 182 Total 5

 

Notes for Summit Pages

Altitech2: Digital Altimeter, Barometer, Compass and Thermometer. Time/Date/Alarms. Chronograph with 24 hour working range. Timer with stop, repeat and up function. Rotating Bezel. Leveling bubble. Carabiner latch. E.L. 3 second backlight. Water resistant. 4" x 2-1/4" x 3/4" 2 oz. Requires 1 CR2032 battery. See more here.






  Altitude pre-
  
acclimatization

   Ascenders

   Atlas snowshoes

   Black Diamond

   Botas

   Brunton

   Carabiners

   CaVa Climbing Shoes
   Clearance

   CMI

   Crampons

   Edelweiss ropes
  
Eureka Tents

   Featured

   Garmin

   Granite Gear

   Harnesses
   Headlamps
   Helmets

   HighGear
   Ice Axes

   Kavu Eyewear

   Katadyn

   Kong

   Lekisport

   Motorola

   Nalgene

   New England Ropes

   Nikwax

   Omega

   Outdoor Designs

   Pelican

   Princeton Tec

   Prescription Glacier

   Glasses

   Primus

   Rope Bags
  
Sleeping Bags

   Stubai

   Suunto

   Tents

   Trekking Poles
   Ushba
  
and more here

 

 

  



Send email to  •   Copyright© 1998-2003 EverestNews.com
All rights Reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.
Disclaimer, Privacy Policy, Visitor Agreement, Legal Notes: Read it.